Stress Management Experts Privacy Overview

We never sell your data or share it with other companies.

Philosophy. We’re dedicated to consumer privacy rights and support privacy policies that are understandable. We’re committed to responsibly handling any information we collect.

Law enforcement. We won’t provide your information unless we’re compelled by law with a valid court order, which is a much higher standard than the usual “permitted by law.”

Stress Management Experts will only retain user information for a maximum of 6 months after a user has canceled a paid subscription (except for basic information that the transaction occurred), and 6 months for website visitors, except for any payment-related information that we have to retain for fraud purposes.

Website Privacy Policy

Our goal is to help you regain control of your personal information online, and as such, we do not use tracking to collect any personal information on our website. Our privacy policy reflects this goal.

We do not use persistent cookies generally on this site. The only time we use a persistent (i.e., non-session) cookie is when we deliver your download to you. We delete the cookie right after installation.

We do not collect any personal information through our website. Even so, this website is not directed at individuals under 13 years of age in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA)

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA)
.

If you choose to sign up for our newsletters or receive emailed updates of our privacy blog, we’ll occasionally send you emails with coupons, announcements, and our news.

We will sometimes link to other websites. You should consult the respective privacy policies of these third-party sites. Our privacy policy does not apply to these other websites, and we cannot control their activities.

All of your accounts, passwords, and other browsing activity is stored locally in an encrypted database that we do not have the ability to decrypt. It’s encrypted using industry standard 256-bit AES encryption. If you choose to use the Sync feature to access your MaskMe data from any device, that means we’re storing that data in an encrypted form on our servers – we can’t read your passwords or see your accounts.

service providers we use may also change. Abine Inc. always maintains ownership and control of your data during these times, and we do not sell your information.

Terms of Service

Here are the ground rules if you’re using our stuff. The following Terms of Service (“Terms,” “Agreement”) govern your use of Stress Management Experts’s websites, products, applications, tools, and services (collectively referred to as our “Site and Services”).

We help protect your privacy. Our Site and Services allows a user (“user” or “you”) to manage your online privacy and your personal information by controlling how other websites and businesses display or collect such personal information. These Terms of Service describe the terms and conditions on which Stress Management Experts provides our Site and Services to you. Legal policies can be tedious, but please read up. We’ll strive to make our policies understandable. READ THIS AGREEMENT CAREFULLY. IF YOU ACCEPT THIS AGREEMENT OR USE OUR SITE OR SERVICES, YOU ARE ENTERING INTO THIS AGREEMENT WITH ABINE. THIS IS A LEGALLY BINDING AGREEMENT. If you don’t agree to these terms and conditions, you aren’t permitted to use Abine’s Site or Services.

Things could change. We may amend or terminate any terms of this Agreement at any time and such amendment or termination will be effective at the time we post the revised terms on the site. We’ll strive to make these terms understandable. You can tell when we last revised this agreement by looking at the “last revised” date at the top of this Agreement. Your continued use of the site or services after we’ve posted revised terms signifies your acceptance of the revised terms.

It’s unlikely, but bad things could happen. You acknowledge that your use of the  Stress Management Experts Site and Services may have unintended consequences, possibly including direct, special, indirect, consequential and other damages, and you agree that you won’t hold Stress Management Experts liable for these consequences. (Let’s say you use MaskMe to securely store your logins and passwords, but you forget your master password and can’t log in: you agree that you won’t sue us because you can’t retrieve that account information.)

Don’t sue us because of our products. You will indemnify and hold harmless Stress Management Experts, its subsidiaries, customers, vendors, officers, and employees from any liability, damage or cost from any claim or demand associated with your use of our Site or Services.

If something crazy happens, it’s not our fault. You acknowledge that  Stress Management Experts will not be liable for any failure to comply with these Terms to the extent that such failure arises from factors outside Stress Management Experts reasonable control, like natural disasters.

Privacy is key. Stress Management Experts is dedicated to consumer privacy rights and operates our Site and Services under our privacy policy. We urge you to read that policy now and revisit occasionally because we may update it.

Please don’t steal our stuff. All the text, images, marks, logos, compilations (meaning the collection, arrangement, and assembly of information) and other content on Stress Management Experts’s website (“Site Content”), and all software embodied in website, applications, or otherwise (“Software”) used by us to deliver the Services is proprietary to us. Except as otherwise expressly permitted by these Terms, any use, redistribution, sale, decompilation, reverse engineering, disassembly, translation, or other reduction of such software to human-readable form is prohibited.

Use our tools and services for good, not evil, or we’ll kick you out. We don’t allow our Site or Services to be used for illegal activities or activities that we find improper for any reason whatsoever. We reserve the right to take preventative or corrective actions to protect ourselves and our users from anyone’s unacceptable use. Your failure to comply with our Terms may result in us terminating your access to and use of our site and services. You are not to:

  • Impersonate anyone, falsely state or otherwise misrepresent your affiliation with any person or entity, or knowingly provide any fraudulent, misleading, or inaccurate information;
  • Defame, abuse, harass, stalk, threaten, or otherwise violate others’ rights, including without limitation others’ privacy rights or rights of publicity;
  • Access or use (or attempt to access or use) another user’s account without permission;
  • Transmit any software or materials that contain any viruses, worms, trojan horses, defects, or other items or computer code of a destructive nature;
  • Modify, adapt, sublicense, translate, sell, reverse engineer, decompile, or disassemble any portion of the site or services;
  • “Frame” or “mirror” any portion of the Site or Services;
  • Use any robot, spider, site search/retrieval application, or other manual or automatic device or process to retrieve, index, data mine, or in any way reproduce or circumvent the navigational structure or presentation of our site or services;
  • Harvest or collect any other users’ information from the site or our services;
  • Use our site or services for any illegal activity; or
  • Probe, scan or test the vulnerability of our site or services, breach their security or authentication measures, or take any action that imposes an unreasonable or disproportionately large load on our site infrastructure.

Limited Liability. IN THE EVENT THAT WE ARE HELD LIABLE TO YOU, YOU WILL ONLY BE ENTITLED TO RECOVER YOUR ACTUAL DAMAGES. IN NO EVENT SHALL YOU BE ENTITLED TO RECOVER ANY INDIRECT, CONSEQUENTIAL, EXEMPLARY OR SPECIAL DAMAGES (WHETHER IN CONTRACT, TORT OR OTHERWISE), EVEN IF YOU HAVE ADVISED US OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES. THIS PROVISION SHALL NOT BE EFFECTIVE TO THE EXTENT OTHERWISE REQUIRED BY LAW. TO THE EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, YOU AGREE THAT YOUR RECOVERY FOR ANY ALLEGED NEGLIGENCE OR MISCONDUCT BY GREEN DOT SHALL BE LIMITED TO THE TOTAL AMOUNT LOADED ON THE MASKED CARD.

DeleteMe Terms of Service

Here are the ground rules if you’re using our stuff. The following Terms of Service (“Terms,” “Agreement”) govern your use of DeleteMe, a service of Stress Management Experts.

DeleteMe helps protect your privacy. Our DeleteMe service allows a user (“user” or “you”) to manage personal information and control how other websites and businesses display such personal information. These Terms of Service describe the terms and conditions on which Stress Management Experts provides the DeleteMe service to you. For more information about how the DeleteMe service works, please visit our Frequently Asked Questions.

Data Retention. If you cancel the service or stop using it, we will put your data into a queue for deletion. We’ll retain all your information for six months in case you reactivate your service. At the end of six months, we’ll delete all the personal information you supplied for the opt-out processes and only keep the transaction information, account information (including username and email), and our work notes and logs (including any customer support emails).

Jurisdiction: This Agreement is governed by the law of Virginia. The parties consent to the jurisdiction of such courts, agree to accept service of process by mail, and waive any jurisdictional or venue defenses otherwise available.

Disclaimer

The information in the article should not be considered as medical advice. It is not meant to prevent, treat, diagnose or cure any ailment, or prescribe any medication or supplement. Always check with your physician before taking any products or following any advice you have read.